The Official Web Site of the State of South Carolina
[…] So in essence the tourist may be from an area closer than the 50 miles as mentioned above but only if a significant economic impact can be shown such as the case may be in Columbia and Camden.


Is it appropriate or not to fund museums, libraries, etc. in an area of non high concentration of tourism and can these facilities receive state accommodations tax funding for costs incurred in building, funding of operation, as well as cost of repairs and necessary additions to the facility?

The Tourism Expenditure Review Committee maintains a position under Section 6-4-10 (4b3) that the following is reserved for areas of high concentration of tourism activity: "construction, maintenance, and operation of facilities for civic and cultural activities including construction and maintenance of access and other nearby roads and utilities for the facilities." However, the Committee does examine the "tourism economic impact". We have in the past allowed funding for facilities such as those mentioned above, however, it is vitally important that the facilities maintain documentation of the visitors in order to qualify as a facility that is not simply